In re Nestle USA, Inc.
[…] Const. art. IV, § 112 (“Taxation shall be uniform and equal throughout the state. All property not exempt from ad valorem taxation shall be taxed at its assessed value.”); Nev. Const. art. 10, § 1(1) (“The legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation, and shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, real, personal and possessory, except mines and mining claims, which shall be assessed and taxed only as provided in section 5 of this article.”); W. Va. Const. art. 10, § 1 (“[T]axation shall be equal and uniform throughout the state, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value”).

Mire v. City of Lake Charles, 540 So.2d 950, 956 (La.1989) (upholding a tax on attorneys' gross receipts against the challenge that the minimum and maximum set on this tax discriminated against small practitioners); Peterson v.