In re Nestle USA, Inc.
[…] Supra notes 9–10 and accompanying text.

Four other states—Louisiana, Mississippi, Nevada, and West Virginia—have constitutional tax uniformity provisions similar enough to ours to offer guidance.

All four interpret their provisions to allow classifications in taxes on the privilege of doing business.

.La. Const. Art. 7 § 4(A) (“Equal and uniform taxes may be levied on net incomes, and these taxes may be graduated according to the amount of net income.”); Miss. Const. art. IV, § 112 (“Taxation shall be uniform and equal throughout the state. All property not exempt from ad valorem taxation shall be taxed at its assessed value.”); Nev. Const. art. 10, § 1(1) (“The legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation, and shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, real, personal and possessory, except mines and mining claims, which shall be assessed and taxed only as provided in section 5 of this article.”); W. Va. Const. art. 10, § 1 (“[T]axation shall be equal and uniform throughout the state, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value”).

Mire v.