Knight v. Thomas
[…] The City is entitled to summary judgment on the Plaintiff's § 1983 claim.

b. State Claim — Respondeat Superior

The City asserts statutory immunity in support of its motion for summary judgment on the Plaintiff's supplemental state law battery claim. The Plaintiff does not respond.

Governmental entities are subject to liability for the torts committed by their employees unless one of the exceptions in the ITCA applies. Lake County Juvenile Ct. v. Swanson, 671 N.E.2d 429, 439 (Ind.Ct.App. 1996). The basis for the City's claim of immunity arises from section 34-13-3-3(8) of the ITCA. This section provides immunity to "a government entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment" from liability for losses resulting from the "enforcement of . . . a law . . . unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment." I.C. § 34-13-3-3(8). Here, there is no dispute that Officer Thomas was the City's employee acting within the scope of his employment at the time of the arrest. The Plaintiff has not alleged false arrest or false imprisonment.