Knight v. Thomas
[…] The marijuana that was presented as evidence against the Plaintiff was not found during the search. Officer Reed stated that she saw the Plaintiff throw the baggie after he was on the ground, and that she picked it up. Thus, the state did not necessarily need to rely on the search of the Plaintiff to introduce the marijuana into evidence.

But the Plaintiff's challenge to Officer Thomas's search could still be barred by another of the state court's ruling — that involving the charge of resisting law enforcement. Indiana Code § 35-44-3-3(a) makes it a class A misdemeanor for a person to knowingly or intentionally forcibly resist, obstruct, or interfere with a law enforcement officer "while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer's duties."

Thus, in order to be convicted of resisting law enforcement under Indiana Code § 35-44-3-3, the court necessarily had to find that Plaintiff used some level of force, and that Officer Thomas was lawfully engaged in his duties.