Henry v. City of Mt. Dora
[…] The Court disagrees.

Plaintiff is correct in asserting that pursuant to applicable Florida law, an adjudication of delinquency, or in M.E.'s case a withholding of adjudication of delinquency, is not considered a "conviction" and is also not considered a finding of "guilt" as those concepts are understood in the criminal law context. See § 985.35(6), Fla. Stat. ("[A]n adjudication of delinquency by a court with respect to any child who has committed a delinquent act or violation of law shall not be deemed a conviction; nor shall the child be deemed to have been found guilty or to be a criminal by reason of that adjudication."). Rather, if a state court in Florida finds that a juvenile committed a delinquent act or violation of the law, the court is empowered to either withhold adjudication of delinquency or enter an adjudication of delinquency. § 985.35(4)-(5).