Henry v. City of Mt. Dora
[…] Thus, the first inquiry of the Heck analysis is satisfied.

2. Invalidity of the Conviction or Sentence

Next, the Court must consider whether a judgment in favor of Plaintiff would necessarily imply the invalidity of M.E.'s juvenile adjudication. In making this determination, "the court must look both to the claims raised under § 1983 and to the specific offenses for which the § 1983 claimant was convicted." Hughes v. Lott, 350 F.3d 1157, 1161 n.2 (11th Cir. 2003).

The state court found that M.E. committed the act of resisting an officer without violence in violation of § 843.02, Fla. Stat., which provides, "Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree." (Emphasis added.).