Casselman v. State
[…] Compare IC 35-33-2-3 regarding criminal arrest warrants.

The modern rule followed in Fields and Williams is not applicable here. We conclude that Casselman did not resist law enforcement as meant by IC 35-44-3-3 on the facts presented to the trial court. Accordingly we reverse and remand for vacation of Casselman's conviction and for entry of judgment of acquittal.

STATON, P.J., concurs.

HOFFMAN, J., dissents and files separate opinion.


I respectfully dissent. Appellant Casselman was charged and convicted of resisting a law enforcement officer pursuant to IND. CODE § 35-44-3-3, sections (a)(1) and (a)(2). Those sections appear as follows:

"Sec. 3. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally:

(1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of his duties as an officer;

(2) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with the authorized service or execution of a civil or criminal process or order of a court;

* * * * * *

commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor."

The process that was served by Officer Wofford upon Casselman is civil in nature. As such, the manner of service must comply with the provisions of IND. CODE § 34-1-6-1 through 14, respecting civil arrests.