Kinnett v. Kinnett
[…] C.C. art. 198, and we are constrained by that holding. The Louisiana Supreme Court instructed:

To have standing, a party must complain of a constitutional defect in the application of the statute to him or herself, not of a defect in its application to third parties in hypothetical situations." Id. ; Greater New Orleans Expressway Comm'n , 892 So.2d at 573-574. Article 198 focuses on the rights of the biological father to establish paternity. In contrast, the rights of a child to establish filiation are addressed by La. Civ. Code art. 197, which provides in part, "[a] child may institute an action to prove paternity even though he is presumed to be the child of another man." A child's action is not subject to any peremptive period, except with regard to succession rights, where it must be brought within one year of the alleged father's death. Id . Thus, G.J.K. may institute an action to establish filiation to Mr. Andrews, even though Mr.