Kinnett v. Kinnett
[…] Visitation matters are "always open to change when the conditions warrant it." See Becnel v. Becnel , 98-593 (La. App. 5 Cir. 3/25/99), 732 So.2d 589, 592, writ denied, 99-1165 (La. 6/4/99), 744 So.2d 630 ; Gaskin v. Henry , 36,714 (La. App. 2 Cir. 10/23/02), 830 So.2d 471, 476.

We point out, in this opinion, that the language of Article 198 does not call for any factual finding considering whether the biological father "knew or should have known" of his paternity until there is first a finding that the mother in "bad faith deceived" the biological father. The language in Article 198 provides that "if the mother in bad faith deceived the father of the child regarding his paternity, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day the father knew or should have known of his paternity." A simple statutory construction analysis of the "if..., then" language structure set forth in Article 198 demonstrates that consideration of the biological father's knowledge is not relevant for consideration or analysis by the courts until there is first a finding that the mother in bad faith