Kinnett v. Kinnett
[…] Mr. Andrews contends that the article violates the due process clause of the federal and state constitutions because it effectively terminates a biological parent's fundamental and constitutional right to parent without notice or a meaningful opportunity to be heard. He further asserts that it violates the equal protection clause because it results in a disparity in the standards of knowledge and duty between a biological father and a biological mother.

We begin our analysis by reviewing the language of the article itself. La. C.C. art. 198 provides:

A man may institute an action to establish his paternity of a child at any time except as provided in this Article. The action is strictly personal.

If the child is presumed to be the child of another man, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day of the birth of the child. Nevertheless, if the mother in bad faith deceived the father of the child regarding his paternity, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day the father knew or should have known of his paternity, or within ten years from the day of the birth of the child, whichever first occurs.

In all cases, the action shall be instituted no later than one year from the day of the death of the child.

The time periods in this Article are peremptive.

For the reasons discussed below, we find that Article 198 is unconstitutional as applied to the facts of this case because it effectively terminates a biological parent's fundamental right to parent without due process as required under the Louisiana state constitution.