Garcia v. Hernandez
[…] Because the burden of proof was shifted to Mr. Garcia, the non-moving party, and because he was entitled to a de novo hearing, we find the March 11, 2021 judgment was in error.

The Post-Separation Family Violence Relief Act

In assignment of error number three, Mr. Garcia argues that the Post-Separation Family Violence Relief Act applies in this case and that the district court erred in failing to apply this Act when considering Ms. Hernandez's motion to modify the initial custody order. This assignment also has merit.

La. R.S. 9:364 provides as follows:

A. There is created a presumption that no parent who has a history of perpetrating family violence, as defined in R.S. 9:362, or domestic abuse, as defined in R.S. 46:2132, or has subjected any of his or her children, stepchildren, or any household member, as defined in R.S. 46:2132, to sexual abuse, as defined in R.S. 14:403, or has willingly permitted another to abuse any of his children or stepchildren, despite having the ability to prevent the abuse, shall be awarded sole or joint custody of children. The court may find a history of perpetrating family violence if the court finds that one incident of family violence has resulted in serious bodily injury or the court finds more than one incident of family violence.

B. The presumption shall be overcome only if the court finds all of the following by a preponderance of the evidence:

(1) The perpetrating parent has successfully completed a court-monitored domestic abuse intervention program as defined in R.S. 9:362, or a treatment program designed for sexual abusers, after the last instance of abuse.

(2) The perpetrating parent is not abusing alcohol or using illegal substances scheduled in R.S. 40:964.