Westlawn Cemeteries, LLC v. The La. Cemetery Bd.
[…] Charlet , 2016-1463, p. 7 (La. 10/28/16), 203 So. 3d 1030, 1035 ("Because resolution of this issue would greatly aid the parties and the courts as well as avoid further delay[,] ... we find it appropriate pursuant to our supervisory authority to now resolve this question of law, especially in view of the District Court declaring La. Child. Code art. 609 unconstitutional.").

Louisiana Constitution article V, § 5 (A) provides that "[t]he supreme court has general supervisory jurisdiction over all other courts."

In the present matter, we find that the exercise of our supervisory jurisdiction serves both purposes – it avoids further delay and is in the interest of judicial economy.