King & Gardiner Farms, LLC v. Cnty. of Kern
[…] Whether the updated information about the levels of PM2.5 in Kern County affect any assumptions made in the Multi-Well Health Risk Assessment is an issue that must be addressed in the first instance by the County in the revised EIR.

B. Judicial Remedies Provided in Section 21168.9

Section 21168.9 governs the judicial remedies for CEQA violations. ( POET I, supra , 218 Cal.App.4th at p. 756, 160 Cal.Rptr.3d 69.) The statute requires the courts to issue a peremptory writ of mandate to remedy each failure to comply with CEQA. ( Ibid. ; see § 21168.9, subd. (b).)

Section 21168.9 provides that the writ of mandate may direct "the determination, finding, or decision be voided by the public agency, in whole or in part" (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(1)) and, when certain conditions exist, may direct the public agency and real parties in interest to "suspend any or all specific project activity or activities." (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(2).) The phrases "in whole or in part" and "any or all" allows some parts of the approvals and the project to be severed from other parts with only the severed parts being invalidated or suspended. ( POET, LLC v. State Air Resources Bd. (2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 52, 91, 218 Cal.Rptr.3d 681 ( POET II ).) Courts must consider severance. "Any order pursuant to subdivision (a) shall include only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance with [CEQA] and only those specific project activities in noncompliance with [CEQA]." (§ 21168.9, subd. (b), italics added.) However, a suspension limited to noncompliant project activities is allowed "only if a court finds that (1) the portion or specific project activity or activities are severable, (2) severance will not prejudice complete and full compliance with [CEQA], and (3) the court has not found the remainder of the project to be in noncompliance with [CEQA]." (§ 21168.9, subd. (b).)