King & Gardiner Farms, LLC v. Cnty. of Kern
[…] ( Sierra Club v. County of Fresno, supra , 6 Cal.5th at pp. 524–525, 241 Cal.Rptr.3d 508, 431 P.3d 1151.) Stated another way, "if the County were to approve a project that did not include a feasible mitigation measure, such approval would amount to an abuse of discretion." ( Id. at p. 526, 241 Cal.Rptr.3d 508, 431 P.3d 1151.)

4. Enforcement Requirements for Mitigation Measures

CEQA imposes several requirements on mitigation measures. Section 21081.6, subdivision (b) provides: "A public agency shall provide that measures to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment are fully enforceable through permit conditions, agreements, or other measures. Conditions of project approval may be set forth in referenced documents which address required mitigation measures ...." Similarly, Guidelines section 15126.4, subdivision (a)(2) states: "Mitigation measures must be fully enforceable through permit conditions, agreements, or other legally-binding instruments."