King & Gardiner Farms, LLC v. Cnty. of Kern
[…] (§ 21060.5.) The phrase " ‘[s]ignificant effect on the environment’ means a substantial, or potentially substantial, adverse change in the environment." (§ 21068.) Thus, for purposes of CEQA, the noise caused by a project can result in a significant effect on the environment.

The Legislature declared it is the policy of California to "[t]ake all action necessary to provide the people of this state with ... freedom from excessive noise." (§ 21001, subd. (b).) In addition, it is the policy of California to "[r]equire governmental agencies at all levels to consider qualitative factors as well as economic and technical factors ...." (§ 21001, subd. (g), italics added.)