Sw. Reg'l Council of Carpenters v. City of Los Angeles
[…] And in any event, the petitioners waived any recirculation challenge.

Although we believe decision-makers and the public would be better served if the public had an opportunity to comment on the actual project before approval, we decline to engraft that requirement into CEQA. This is especially the case where, as here, the State and region are in the midst of a housing shortage and the dispute centers on the number of residential units approved in an urban in-fill development. (See § 21083.1; Berkeley Hillside Preservation v. City of Berkeley (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1086, 1107, 184 Cal.Rptr.3d 643, 343 P.3d 834.) Section 21083.1 directs courts "not [to] interpret [the CEQA statutes] or the state guidelines adopted pursuant to Section 21083 in a manner which imposes procedural or substantive requirements beyond those explicitly stated in [CEQA] or in the state guidelines."