V Lions Farming, LLC v. Cnty. of Kern
[…] We note, however, that this case is not the typical situation where new information is learned by the lead agency after it has "certified] the completion of' an EIR (§ 21100, subd. (a)) and that certification is in effect when the claim for additional review is presented to the lead agency. Here, the Board's certification of the 2015 EIR was vacated before the 2019 Parham Study was presented to the County. Also, that new information was discussed in the SREIR and made available to the Board before it certified the SREIR as complete.

Section 21166 provides in part:

"When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to [CEQA], no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency . . . unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] ... [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available."

Guidelines section 15162 explains when changes or new information trigger the need for additional environmental review by stating in part: