V Lions Farming, LLC v. Cnty. of Kern
[…] Our inquiry into the meaning of compensatory mitigation does not end with the First District's interpretation of Guidelines section 15370, subdivision (e) because there is no horizontal stare decisis within the California Court of Appeal. Also, while courts ordinarily give deference to how the promulgating agency has interpreted its regulation (Fischl v. Pacific Life Insurance Company (2023) 94 Cal.App.5th 108, 122), we conclude the Natural Resources Agency's interpretation of an ambiguous Guideline is not binding on the courts. Under Government Code section 11342.2, "no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute." We infer from this provision that the interpretation of an ambiguous Guideline also must be consistent and not in conflict with CEQA and reasonably necessary to effectuate CEQA's purpose. (See generally, Communities for a Better Environment v.