V Lions Farming, LLC v. Cnty. of Kern
[…] (See § 21005, subd. (b) ["there is no presumption that error is prejudicial"].)

VIII. APPELLATE RELIEF [*]

As in the prior appeal, we conclude the" 'usual remedy of setting aside a project approval'" is appropriate. (King &Gardiner, supra, 45 Cal.App.5th at p. 896.) We have considered the County's arguments for a limited remedy that allows the project approvals to remain in place while the SREIR is brought into compliance with CEQA. (See § 21168.9.) A suspension limited to noncompliant project activities is allowed "only if a court finds that (1) the portion or specific project activity or activities are severable, (2) severance will not prejudice complete and full compliance with [CEQA], and (3) the court has not found the remainder of the project to be in noncompliance with [CEQA]." (§ 21168.9, subd. (b).) Here, the CEQA violations relating to the assessment of health risks and impacts on water supply are relatively far reaching and also taint the adoption of the statement of overriding considerations.