Northgate Ventures LLC v. Geoffrey H. Garrett PLLC
[…] We disagree. A.

The UFTA was amended effective July 23, 2017, and is now the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act. The former provisions of the UFTA apply to the alleged transaction because it occurred prior to July 23, 2017. RCW 19.40.905.

¶ 39 Under Washington’s former UFTA creditors have a cause of action against transferees who received fraudulently conveyed property of debtors. Thompson v. Hanson, 167 Wash.2d 414, 416, 219 P.3d 659 (2009). Former RCW 19.40.041 states:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

...

(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:

(i) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or

(ii) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.

Former RCW 19.40.041(a) (2017).

¶ 40 Northgate’s claim fails as a matter of law because it cannot show that Geoff Garrett PLLC received clients, client list, and client files for inadequate consideration because that property did not belong to Geoffrey H. Garrett PLLC.

B.