Khodari v. Napolitano
[…] As previously discussed, the only question before the court on this motion to dismiss is whether a removal proceeding is presently pending against El Khodari — if so, the court lacks jurisdiction to review his naturalization application.

Removal proceedings commence when USCIS "files the appropriate charging document with the immigration court." See DeLeon-Holguin v. Ashcroft, 253 F.3d 811, 815 (5th Cir. 2001); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1(a) ("Every removal proceeding conducted under section 240 of the Act ( 8 U.S.C. 1229a) to determine the deportability or inadmissibility of an alien is commenced by the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration court."); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) ("Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service.").