SAAD v. BARROWS
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c); see also Aparicio v. Blakeway, 302 F.3d 437, 440 (5th Cir. 2002) ("Rather than conducting an administrative review, the district court reviews the case de novo and makes its own findings of fact and conclusions of law."); 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(a) ("[ 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) provides] the sole and exclusive procedures for requesting judicial review of final determinations on applications for naturalization . . ."). Another federal court has stated that a district court "must decide the issues upon the testimony which it hears, and that neither the testimony heard by the [BCIS] Examiner, his findings, nor his recommendation are of any consequence."