Kenny v. Nassau Univ. Med. Ctr.
[…] Dowling, 169 F. Supp. 2d 103, 109 (E.D.N.Y. 2001) ("[I]f the decision to commit [the plaintiff] was based purely on [the private health care provider's] own independent medical judgment, Defendants would be correct that they are not state actors. However, [the plaintiff] was admitted to [the private hospital] without any independent examination.")

Although involuntary commitment under Section 9.37 of the New York Mental Hygiene Law requires a certificate of a director of community services or his medical designee, i.e., presumably a state actor, that a patient "has a mental illness for which immediate inpatient care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or herself or others[,]" N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.37(a), the director of a hospital "may," but is not required to, commit the patient upon such certification. Prior to involuntarily committing a patient upon such certification, "[t]he need for immediate hospitalization shall be confirmed by a staff physician of the hospital . . . ." Id. Thus, the decision to involuntarily commit a patient under Section 9.37 of the New York Mental Hygiene Law "turns on medical judgments made by private parties according to professional standards that are not established by the State." Blum v.