WC Capital Management, LLC v. UBS Securities, LLC
[…] Rowley, 569 F.3d 40, 44 (2d Cir.2009) (quoting Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009) (quotation marks omitted)).

A. Federal Regulation of Margin Accounts

1. Margin Levels

The Federal Reserve Board and FINRA promulgated federal regulations and rules that required Willow Creek to maintain minimum equity levels of at least twenty-five percent in its margin accounts. See12 C.F.R. § 220.12(a) (setting initial margin requirements for certain equity securities at “50 percent of the current market value of the security or the percentage set by the regulatory authority where the trade occurs, whichever is greater”); FINRA Rule 4210(c)(1) (requiring maintenance margin of “25 percent of the current market value of all securities, except for security futures contracts, ‘long’ in the account”). Brokers registered with FINRA may impose additional margin requirements when extending a margin loan to a customer.