WC Capital Management, LLC v. UBS Securities, LLC
[…] Specifically, as relevant here, subsection (a) of the Rule requires brokers to provide the following “at the time” a client opens an account:

a written statement or statements disclosing ... (vii) the nature of any interest or lien retained by the broker or dealer in the security or other property held as collateral and the conditions under which additional collateral can be required[.]
17 C.F.R. § 240.10b–16(a)(1). Subsection (b) of the Rule addresses the notice required before changes can be made to credit terms after an account is opened. It provides:

[i]t shall be unlawful for any broker or dealer to make any changes in the terms and conditions under which credit charges will be made (as described in the initial statement made under paragraph (a) of this section), unless the customer shall have been given not less than thirty (30) days written notice of such changes....
17 C.F.R. § 240.10b–16(b).

When Rule 10b–16 was promulgated, the SEC explained that “[t]he initial disclosure is designed to insure that the investor ... understands the terms and conditions under which credit charges will be made,” and that “[t]his will enable him to compare the various credit terms available to him and to understand the methods used in computing the actual credit charges.” Release No. 34–8773, 34 Fed. Reg. at 19,717.

B. Rule 10b–16(a)

1. Standing