Keil v. Seth Corp.
[…] Trimmer, and the remainder-men."). Defendants do not seriously contest that Kirk, when serving as the trustee of the Milton Perel Trust, owed a duty to Doug. Instead, their standing challenges focus on Doug's ability as contingent remainderman to sue for a breach of trust. However, given that the trustee owes a duty to successive beneficiaries, it follows that a contingent beneficiary has at least some recourse against a trustee who has breached that duty.

Virginia law provides that a "violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust." Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-792(A). That same code provision sets forth the remedies for such a breach. Among other remedies, the Court may "[c]ompel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means." Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-792(B)(3). Further, the Court may "void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds" or "order any other appropriate relief." Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-792(9)-(10). The question then becomes who may obtain which remedies - all beneficiaries or only those with a vested interest?