Keil v. Seth Corp.
[…] Virginia statutes provide for a scheme that governs a shareholder's right to compel production of corporate records. Thus, the existence or nonexistence of Plaintiff s rights to inspect the Seth Corporation's corporate records "is a question of statutory interpretation." Pagliara v. Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp., 203 F.Supp.3d 678, 687 (E.D. Va. 2016). Therefore, the Court will begin with the relevant statutory language. Id. First, according to section 13.1-771, "a shareholder is entitled to inspect and copy, during regular business hours at the corporation's principal office, any of the records of the corporation described in subsection E of § 13.1-770 if the shareholder delivers a signed written notice to the corporation's secretary .. ." Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-771(A). Subsection E of § 13.1-770, in turn, lists the following documents that a corporation must maintain and make available for inspection: