Keil v. Seth Corp.
[…] Giannotti v. Hamway, 387 S.E.2d 725, 731 (Va. 1990). Some courts have described the business judgment rule as an affirmative defense, despite the statute plainly placing on a plaintiff the burden of proving that a director did not act in accord with his good faith business judgment in the best interest of the corporation. Compare LandAmerica, 470 B.R. at 790 ("This safe harbor afforded to directors must be asserted as an affirmative defense."), with Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-690(D) ("A person alleging a violation of this section has the burden of proving the violation.").

However, "when a conflict of interest as defined in § 13.1-691 exists ... the burden shifts to the directors to show that their actions complied with the requirements of that section." Izadpanah v. Boeing Joint Venture, 412 S.E.2d 708, 709 (Va. 1992).