Keil v. Seth Corp.
[…] Va. Code Ann. §61.2-764(A). Further, "if a trust has two or more beneficiaries, the trustee shall act impartially in investing, managing, and distributing the trust property, giving due regard to the beneficiaries' respective interests." Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-765. And, the beneficiaries to whom the trustee owes these duties include more than simply current beneficiaries, as the Virginia Code applies to all beneficiaries, whether vested or contingent. Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-701 (defining "beneficiary" to include a person that "has a present or future, vested or contingent, beneficial interest in a trust"); see Sturgis v. Stinson, 404 S.E.2d 56, 58 (Va. 1991) ("Under general trust law principles, where, as here, a trust is created for successive beneficiaries, the trustee has a duty to deal impartially with them."); see also Trimmer v. Savage, 2014 WL 10190113, at *l (Va. Cir.