Keil v. Seth Corp.
[…] Compare LandAmerica, 470 B.R. at 790 ("This safe harbor afforded to directors must be asserted as an affirmative defense."), with Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-690(D) ("A person alleging a violation of this section has the burden of proving the violation.").

However, "when a conflict of interest as defined in § 13.1-691 exists ... the burden shifts to the directors to show that their actions complied with the requirements of that section." Izadpanah v. Boeing Joint Venture, 412 S.E.2d 708, 709 (Va. 1992). Section 13.1-691 defines a conflict of interest as "a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has an interest that precludes the director from being a disinterested director." Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-691(A). This shifting of the burden-of-proof "is an exception to the business judgment rule." Giannotti, 387 S.E.2d at 731. To meet his burden, the director must "prove that the transaction was fair and reasonable to the corporation." Id.