Keil v. Seth Corp.
[…] (Defs.' Mem. at 9.) Plaintiff responds that the business judgment rule constitutes an affirmative defense not applicable at the motion to dismiss stage. (Pl's Mem. at 6-7.) Defendants counter that, rather than constituting an affirmative defense, the business judgment rule "is best understood as a rebuttable judicial presumption that directors have discharged their duties under code section 13.1-690 and that their decision should not be second guessed." (Defs.' Reply at 6.)

The Virginia Code sets out the general standards for the conduct of a director, stating that "[a] director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee, in accordance with his good faith business judgment of the best interests of the corporation." Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-690(A). If the director performs his duties in that manner, then section 13.1-690(C) provides a safe harbor that shields the director from liability for actions taken as a director. Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-690(C).