Giannotti v. Hamway
[…] Indeed, the final decree in this case empowers the receiver "to institute and prosecute all suits as may be necessary . . . to collect the . . . obligations due to Libbie." And, defendants represent on brief that this receiver, relying on the trial court's findings of excessive compensation and improper related party transactions, instituted an action against them in May 1988 seeking to recover certain sums.

In addition, former Code Sec. 13.1-101 (1978 Repl. Vol.) (now Sec. 13.1-755) provides that dissolution of a corporation "shall not take away or impair any remedy available to . . . such corporation, its directors, officers or stockholders, for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution." Therefore, the statutory scheme provides ample means for further relief to oppressed minority stockholders where, as here, the minority has employed the judicial dissolution statute and its "exclusive" remedies.