Keener v. United States
[…] ARPA § 5003(c)(3)(A); 2d Amend. Compl. ¶ 21. Because the priority period was open to “socially and economically disadvantaged small business concerns,” applicants within that category must meet both criteria to qualify. After the twenty-one-day priority period, SBA “shall award grants to the eligible entities in the order in which applications [were] received.” ARPA § 5003(c)(1).

ARPA incorporates another federal law called the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(4)(A), which provides that “[s]ocially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.” 2d Amend.