Chef Time 1520 LLC v. Small Bus. Admin.
[…] Before the Court is Plaintiff's motion for a temporary restraining order ("TRO"), Dkt. 5, which is opposed, Dkt. 14. For the reasons that follow, the Court will GRANT in part and DENY in part that motion.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Statutory Background

As part of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, Congress allocated close to $29 billion for RRF grants, 15 U.S.C. § 9009c(b)(2)(A), to help restaurant owners meet payroll and other "expenses incurred as a direct result of, or during, the COVID-19 pandemic," id. § 9009c(c)(5). The fund was designed to assist "restaurant[s], food stand[s], food truck[s], food cart[s], caterer[s], . . . bar[s], lounge[s], brewpub[s]" and other like businesses "in which the public or patrons assemble for the primary purpose of being served food or drink," id. § 9009c(a)(4)(A), but it excludes those businesses that, "together with any affiliated business," operated "more than 20 locations," id. § 9009c(a)(4)(C). "[T]he amount of a grant made to an eligible entity" is based on the entity's "pandemic-related revenue loss." Id.§ 9009c(c)(4)(B)(i). An entity's "pandemic-related revenue loss" is calculated by subtracting the entity's 2020 "gross receipts, as established using such verification documentation as the Administrator may require," from its 2019 gross receipts, id. § 9009c(a)(7); that figure is also "reduced by any amounts" the business previously "received from a [Paycheck Protection Program] loan," id.; see also id. § 636(a)(36).

The statute provides that the Administrator of the SBA "shall," as a general matter, "award grants to eligible entities in the order in which applications [were] received by the Administrator." Id.§ 9009c(c)(1). But it also requires that, "[d]uring the initial 21-day period in which the Administrator awards grants under the subsection, the Administrator shall prioritize awarding grants" to small businesses "owned and controlled by women" and "by veterans" as well as to "socially and economically disadvantaged small business concerns," as those terms are defined in the statute, id. § 9009c(c)(3)(A).

B. Factual Background

1. The RRF Program