Greer's Ranch Café v. Guzman
[…] "Small business concerns owned and controlled by women" are those in which "(1) at least 51 percent of small business concern is owned by one or more women or, in the case of any publicly owned business, at least 51 percent of the stock of which is owned by one or more women; and (2) the management and daily business operations of the business are controlled by one or more women." 15 U.S.C. § 632(n).

"Small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans" are those in which "(A) not less than 51 percent of which is owned by one or more veterans or, in the case of any publicly owned business, not less than 51 percent of the stock of which is owned by one or more veterans; and (B) the management and daily business operations of which are controlled by one or more veterans." 15 U.S.C. § 632(q)(3).