Kapanowski v. Krause
[…] And Kapanowski advised Berschbach in that same conversation that she had reported her concerns to the governor. This evidence creates a question of fact whether a retaliatory reason more than likely motivated the discharge.

We vacate the order granting summary disposition and remand for continued proceedings. We do not retain jurisdiction.

Markey, J. (dissenting).

I would affirm the trial court's order granting defendants' motion for summary disposition with respect to plaintiff's suit under the Whistleblowers' Protection Act (WPA), MCL 15.361 et seq. Accordingly, I dissent.

MCL 15.362 provides:

An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.

In Wurtz v Beecher Metro Dist, 495 Mich. 242, 251-252; 848 N.W.2d 121 (2014), our Supreme Court explained:

Drawing from the statutory language, this Court has identified three elements that a plaintiff must demonstrate to make out a prima facie case that the defendant employer has violated the WPA:
(1)The employee was engaged in one of the protected activities listed in the provision.
(2)[T]he employee was discharged, threatened, or otherwise discriminated against regarding his or her compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment.
(3) A causal connection exists between the employee's protected activity and the employer's act of discharging, threatening, or otherwise discriminating against the employee. [Citations omitted.]