Chandler v. Dowell Schlumberger
[…] Sanchez, supra at 502, 502-503, n 16.

In deciding whether plaintiff is entitled to protection under the WPA, we similarly examine the language and purpose of the act. The WPA provides that an employer shall not discharge an employee

because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body. . . . [MCL 15.362; MSA 17.428(2). Emphasis added.]

In contrast with this section of the WPA is § 202(1) (b) of the MHCRA, MCL 37.1202(1)(b); MSA 3.550(202)(1)(b), applied in Sanchez that protects against discharge "because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position." Sanchez, supra at 502. Unlike the MHCRA, which protects against discharge or other discrimination on the basis of inherent status, the WPA protects against discharge or other discrimination on the basis of certain concrete actions taken by the employee.