Kamara v. Pepperidge Farm, Inc.
[…] Here, as in Sarr and Reyes, the packaging accurately indicated that the product contained butter, and the ingredients list confirmed that butter predominated over other oils and fats. (Compl't ¶ 11.) The reasoning of Sarr and Reyes is persuasive. Butter is the second ingredient listed in the ingredients list, after flour but ahead of vegetable oils, suggesting that butter predominates over other fats or oils. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b)(14) ("Each individual fat and/or oil ingredient of a food intended for human consumption shall be declared by its specific common or usual name (e.g., ‘beef fat’, ‘cottonseed oil’) in its order of predominance in the food ...."). Similarly, as in Boswell, a reasonable consumer could believe that "Golden Butter" described the product's flavor and was not a representation about ingredient proportions.