Brockington v. Dollar Gen. Corp.
[…] B. “Honey” Representations

Defendant also argues that Plaintiff's challenge to the Product's labelling with respect to honey is preempted. Dkt. No. 16 at 16 (“FDA regulations expressly permit food manufacturers to declare a food's flavor on its label.”). Section 343(k) of the FDCA states that “a food shall be misbranded . . . [i]f it bears or contains any artificial flavoring . . . unless it bears labeling stating that fact.” 21 U.S.C. § 343(k). The FDA has promulgated regulations under this section addressing representations of “primary recognizable flavors.” See generally 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i). These regulations address situations where “the label, labelling, or advertising of a food makes any direct or indirect representations with respect to the primary recognizable flavor(s), by word, vignette, e.g., depiction of a fruit, or other means, or if for any other reason the manufacturer or distributor of a food wishes to designate the type of flavor in the food other than through the statement of ingredients.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i). If the “food contains no artificial flavor which simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor,” the name of the food “shall be accompanied by the common or usual name of the characterizing flavor, e.g. ‘vanilla.'” Id. § 101.22(i)(1). In contrast, “[i]f the food contains any artificial flavor which simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, the name of the food on the principal display panel or panels of the label shall be accompanied by the common or usual name(s) of the characterizing flavor . . . and the name of the characterizing flavor shall be accompanied by the word(s) ‘artificial' or ‘artificially flavored' . . ., e.g., ‘artificial vanilla', ‘artificially flavored strawberry', or ‘grape artificially flavored.'” Id. § 101.22(i)(2).