Brockington v. Dollar Gen. Corp.
[…] (alteration in original) (citation omitted)). The FDA regulations promulgated under the FDCA require that all food labels “bear as one of its principal features a statement of identity of the commodity.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.3(a). The “statement of identity” must be the name “specified in or required by any applicable Federal law or regulation,” or, if there is no such name, the “common or usual name of the food.” Id. § 101.3(b)(1)-(2). In the absence of a common or usual name, the food package must bear an “appropriately descriptive term, or when the nature of the food is obvious, a fanciful name commonly used by the public for such food.” Id. § 101.3(b)(3).

There is no standard of identity for graham crackers. Accordingly, if such product has a common or usual name, its packaging must bear that name.