Brockington v. Dollar Gen. Corp.
[…] N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-314(2)(a), (c), (f). The implied warranty cause of action “sounds in contract.” Denny v. Ford Motor Co., 662 N.E.2d 730, 733 (N.Y. 1995). A breach of the implied warranty of merchantability occurs when the product at issue is “unfit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-314(2)(c).

Section 2-315 of the N.Y.U.C.C. provides that “[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purposes.”