Brockington v. Dollar Gen. Corp.
[…] These cases thus have no application here where Plaintiff claims purely economic injury.

Plaintiff also brings a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability and the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose under the New York Uniform Commercial Code (“N.Y.U.C.C.”). “Under the UCC, as adopted in New York, if a seller is a merchant, there is an implied contract that the goods will be of merchantable quality.” Silva v. Smucker Nat. Foods, Inc., 2015 WL 5360022, at *11 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 14, 2015). Section 2-314 of the N.Y.U.C.C. provides that to be merchantable, goods “must pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; . . . [be] fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and . . . conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-314(2)(a), (c), (f). The implied warranty cause of action “sounds in contract.” Denny v. Ford Motor Co., 662 N.E.2d 730, 733 (N.Y. 1995).