Brockington v. Dollar Gen. Corp.
[…] See Lima v. Post Consumer Brands, LLC, 2019 WL 3802885, at *5 (D. Mass. Aug. 13, 2019) (concluding that if the “use of the word ‘honey' and the associated imagery reflects that honey is a primary recognizable flavor as well as an ingredient, then the FDA regulations clearly permit the use of the word ‘honey' and the associated imagery” and preemption would apply).

This conclusion is reinforced by the flavoring regulations, which prescribe rules for foods that are “commonly expected to contain a characterizing food ingredient, e.g., strawberries in ‘strawberry shortcake.'” 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1)(i). For such foods, if “the food contains natural flavor derived from such ingredient and an amount of characterizing ingredient insufficient to independently characterize the food, or the food contains no such ingredient, the name of the characterizing flavor may be immediately preceded by the word ‘natural' and shall be immediately followed by the word ‘flavored' . . ., e.g., ‘natural strawberry flavored shortcake,' or ‘strawberry flavored shortcake.'” Id. A company cannot market a pie that contains only the miniscule amount of apple necessary to provide flavor and does not otherwise contain apple filling as “apple pie” without violating the federal regulation.