JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Lampitelli
[…] Furthermore, the defendant argues that the plaintiff s entire complaint and each cause of action is barred under the doctrine of res judicata because of the previous judgment of strict foreclosure entered, along with the denial of the plaintiff’s motion to open. In support of her motion for summary judgment, the defendant requests that this court take judicial notice of the previous foreclosure action involving the defendant and the plaintiff. See JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Lampitelli, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV-13-6013851-S (#120.50, #122.15).

General Statutes § 49-1 provides: "The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure; but the foreclosure is not a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation as to any person liable for the payment thereof upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could not have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure. The judgment in each such case shall state the names of all persons upon whom service of process has been made as herein provided."