JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Lampitelli
[…] If, however, after examining the ordinary meaning of the words used in the statute and considering their meaning in light of prior cases interpreting the statute, the statutory text at issue is susceptible to more than one plausible interpretation, we may appropriately consider extratextual evidence." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Redding Life Care, LLC v. Redding, 331 Conn. 711, 718-19 (2019). General Statutes § 49-1 provides, in relevant part: "The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure ..." "Therefore, once a mortgagee strictly forecloses on a mortgage and obtains title to the property following the running of the law days, § 49-1 extinguishes all rights of the mortgagee with respect to the mortgage debt, note or obligation against persons who are or could have been made parties