Jordan v. Jordan
[…] We first consider plaintiffs' contention that the trial court erred in not awarding damages on their accounting claims. As noted, the trial court found that damages were too speculative to be awarded, particularly in light of defendants' unimpeached testimony that they gave unspecified amounts of rents and records to Gloria before her death. On appeal following a bench trial, we defer to the trial court's determination of damages unless that determination is against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re Estate of Halas, 209 Ill. App. 3d 333, 349 (1991). ¶ 62 Under section 11(a) of the Illinois Trust and Trustees Act, "[e]very trustee at least annually shall furnish to the beneficiaries *** a current account showing the receipts, disbursements and inventory of the trust estate." 760 ILCS 5/11(a) (West 2014).