Radwill v. Manor Care of Westmont, IL, LLC
[…] The plaintiff asserted that, in breach of this agreement, the defendant “failed to provide [Richard] with even [basic] care, treatment and evaluation, including but not limited to an assessment of the pneumonia which [Richard] had, and appropriate referral to a physician and/or facility who could assist in curing his condition.”

¶ 5 This court affirmed the dismissal of counts I and II of the plaintiff's complaint, based on section 13–212(a) of the Code. Radwill I, 2012 IL App (2d) 110752–U, ¶¶ 11, 13, 2012 WL 6969761. That section provides:

“[N]o action for damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death.” 735 ILCS 5/13–212(a) (West 2010).