Mabry v. Boler
[…] She did not do so. As discussed, because we find that Farmers Insurance sufficiently alleged the applicability of section 13–217 in its written response to Jean's motion to dismiss, the issue of whether Farmers Insurance had also made arguments pertaining to the applicability of section 2–616(b) before the circuit court had absolutely no bearing on the reviewability of Farmers Insurance's section 13–217 arguments on appeal. Therefore, we proceed to address the merits of Farmers Insurance's contentions on appeal.

¶ 16 Section 13–217 of the Code provides in pertinent part the following:

“[I]f judgment is entered for the plaintiff but reversed on appeal, or if there is a verdict in favor of the plaintiff and, upon a motion in arrest of judgment, the judgment is entered against the plaintiff, or the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for want of prosecution, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for improper venue, then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or administrators may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater * * *.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/13–217 (West 1994).
Section 13–217 operates as a “savings statute, with the purpose of facilitating the disposition of litigation on the merits and to avoid frustration upon grounds unrelated to the merits.” S.C. Vaughan Oil Co. v.