Mabry v. Boler
[…] Like Gelber, on August 25, 2010, Farmers Insurance voluntarily dismissed the 2008 cause of action without prejudice. On September 10, 2010, Farmers Insurance refiled a negligence lawsuit against Jean, which requested damages for Alice's physical injury, pain and suffering, medical coverage payments and Floyd's loss of consortium. Applying the principles of Gelber, we find that the 2010 complaint was not an amended pleading to the 2008 lawsuit and, thus, was not subject to the provisions of section 2–616(b). Rather, the 2010 complaint was a refiled cause of action under section 13–217 of the Code. Thus, section 13–217 of the Code governs whether the 2010 complaint was timely filed. Under section 13–217, a cause of action that was voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff may be refiled “within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater.” 735 ILCS 5/13–217 (West 1994). Farmers Insurance's 2010 complaint alleged a cause of action sounding in tort, which permits a statute of limitations period of two years from the date that the cause of action accrued. See 735 ILCS 5/13–202, 5/13–203 (West 2010).