Jaime Camilo Camarena-Regalado v. S. Cal. Permanente Med. Grp.
[…] a) Burnside Step 1: Whether the Right Exists Solely as a Result of the CBA

Defendants argue that the overtime pay requirements stated in Section 510 of the California Labor Code do not apply to Plaintiff because he is covered by a qualifying CBA under Section 514. Dkt. 11 at 16-17. California Labor Code Section 510(a) provides a default rule for overtime pay. Curtis, 913 F.3d at 1153. It does not, however, apply to employees “working pursuant to . . . [a]n alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.” Id. (quoting Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a)(2)). Section 514 provides:

Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.
Cal. Lab. Code § 514.

Plaintiff argues that Section 514 does not apply for two independent reasons. First, Plaintiff contends that the CBA does not provide a regular hourly rate of pay of at least 130% of the state minimum wage for all Union employees. Dkt. 13 at 7-9. Second, Plaintiff argues that he never signed a waiver to work pursuant to an alternative workweek under the CBA. Dkt. 13 at 10-11.

i. Whether the CBA Is a Qualifying CBA Under Section 514