Johnson v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.
[…] (a) Is attributable to cognitive disability ....

(b) Is manifested before the age of eighteen.

(c) Is likely to continue indefinitely.

(d) Results in substantial functional limitations in three or more areas of major life activity [defined in (d)(i)–(vii) ].

* * *

(e) Reflects the need for a combination and sequence of individually planned or coordinated special, interdisciplinary or generic care, treatment or other services that are of lifelong or extended duration.[ ]

Whether Johnson’s disability meets the criteria of A.R.S. § 36-551(19)(e) is not in dispute.

A.R.S. § 36-551(19). A "cognitive disability" is "a condition that involves subaverage general intellectual functioning, that exists concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior manifested before the age of eighteen and that is sometimes referred to as intellectual disability." A.R.S. § 36-551(14).

¶15 On appeal, the Department agrees with Johnson that A.R.S. § 36-551(19) does not require a claimant to have obtained a diagnosis before turning 18 years old as it only requires the developmental disability to manifest before then.