Johnson v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.
[…] Although the Department acknowledged at oral argument that the new regulation would not apply to Johnson’s application, given our holding today that under A.R.S. § 36-551(14) and (19), a claimant need not establish a qualifying diagnosis or the cause of his or her cognitive disability to be eligible for DDD services, the validity of the regulation is open to challenge in another case.

ATTORNEY’S FEES AND COSTS

¶26 Johnson requests attorney’s fees, expert witness fees, and costs incurred on appeal and in the administrative proceedings below under A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(2) and (I)(1). In relevant part, A.R.S. § 12-348 provides:

(A)(2) In addition to any costs that are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court shall award fees and other expenses to any party other than this state ... that prevails by an adjudication on the merits in ... [a] court proceeding to review a state agency decision pursuant to chapter 7, article 6 of this title or any other statute authorizing judicial review of agency ... decisions.

* * *

(I)(1) "Fees and other expenses" means the reasonable expenses of expert witnesses ... which the court finds to be directly related to and necessary for the presentation of the party’s case and reasonable and necessary attorney fees, and in the case of an action to review an agency decision pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 2 of this section, all fees and other expenses that are incurred in the contested case proceedings in which the decision was rendered .

(Emphasis added.)

¶27 The Department argues A.R.S. § 12-348(H)(1) precludes an award of attorney’s fees to Johnson. That subpart of the statute excludes an award of attorney’s fees in "an action arising from a proceeding before this state ... in which the role of this state ... was to determine the eligibility or entitlement of an individual to a monetary benefit or its equivalent." A.R.S. § 12-348(H)(1). We disagree because we conclude that the role of the Department in this case was not to determine Johnson’s eligibility or entitlement to "a monetary benefit or its equivalent."