Johnson v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.
[…] L. Rev. 591, 614 (2013) ("[T]he widely shared opinion of medical experts [is] that [intellectual disability] and other psychological disorders are often interwoven, making it impossible to untangle one from another as the cause of observed cognitive and adaptive deficits."). The soundness of requiring an individual to establish the cause of a cognitive disability is not before this court, but this case illustrates the potential problem of requiring a claimant to prove that a mental illness did not cause the cognitive disability.

We also note that A.R.S. § 36-551(6) defines "[a]ttributable to cognitive disability [as] a causal relationship between the presence of an impairing condition and the developmental disability." (Emphasis added.) The legislature’s choice to again not require a specific "impairing condition" to cause a developmental disability further supports the conclusion that a claimant need not establish the cause of a cognitive disability.