Johnson v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.
[…] If the legislature intended to allow services only to persons who can show a cognitive disability from specific causes, it could have done so. See Padilla v. Indus. Comm’n , 113 Ariz. 104, 106, 546 P.2d 1135, 1137 (1976) (a fundamental principle of statutory construction is that "what the Legislature means, it will say"); cf. A.R.S. § 36-551(10) (defining "cerebral palsy" as "a permanently disabling condition resulting from damage to the developing brain that may occur before, after or during birth and that results in loss or impairment of control over voluntary muscles") (emphasis added).

¶23 The Department argues that the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders ("DSM") and the commonly accepted diagnoses of intellectual or cognitive disability do not include cognitive impairments caused by psychiatric conditions.