Freelance Interpreting Services v. State
[…] "[T]his court is free to draw its own conclusions in determining if the [Appeals] Board properly interpreted the law; however, the Board's interpretation of statutes and DES regulations is entitled to great weight." Baca v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 191 Ariz. 43, 45-46, 951 P.2d 1235, 1237-38 (App. 1997). Further, "we view the evidence in a light most favorable to upholding the Board's decision and `will affirm that decision if it is supported by any reasonable interpretation of the record.'" Id. at 46, 951 P.2d at 1238.

¶ 11 Section 23-724(A) (Supp. 2005) of the A.R.S. provides:

When the department makes a determination, which determination shall be made either on the motion of the department or upon application of an employing unit, that an employing unit constitutes an employer as defined in § 23-613 or that services performed for or in connection with the business of an employing unit constitute employment as defined in § 23-615 which is not exempt under § 23-617 or that remuneration for services constitutes wages as defined in § 23-622, the determination shall become final with respect to the employing unit fifteen days after written notice is served personally or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the employing unit, unless within such time the employing unit files a written request for reconsideration.

The Arizona Administrative Code ("A.A.C.") elaborates by providing that a request for reconsideration shall be deemed received and filed with the ADES "[i]f transmitted via United States Postal Service or its successor, on the date it is mailed as shown by the postmark. . . ." Ariz. Admin.