State v. MD Helicopters Inc.
[…] Mirroring the Dutch process, the Act requires that recognition of a foreign-country money judgment be sought either by "filing an action" or by raising the issue in a "counterclaim, cross-claim or affirmative defense." A.R.S. § 12-3254(A). Again mirroring the Dutch process, the Act provides that a foreign-country money judgment cannot be recognized if: (1) the foreign-country money judgment "was rendered under a judicial system" that is not "compatible with the requirements of due process of law," A.R.S. § 12-3253(B)(1) ; and (2) "[t]he foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant," A.R.S. § 12-3253(B)(2).