Jimenez v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 755-56, 273 S.E.2d at 790-91. The indictment charged Ball with the willful, deliberate and premeditated killing of another "in the commission of robbery while armed with a deadly weapon." Code Sec. 18.2-31(d). We concluded that "[t]he evidence, construed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, showed that [the victim] was killed during an attempted robbery, rather than in the actual commission of robbery." Id. at 757, 273 S.E.2d at 792. Thus, "[u]nder the evidence, the only offense of which Ball could properly be convicted was felony murder of the first degree under [Code] Sec. 18.2-32." Id.

Code Sec. 18.2-31(d) subsequently was amended to read, "[t]he willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of any person in the commission of robbery or attempted robbery while armed with a deadly weapon." Acts 1989, c. 527. (Emphasis added.)