Jimenez v. Commonwealth
[…] A jury should not be left in the dark on the subject.

Id. at 355-56, 200 S.E.2d 558; accord Nelson v. Commonwealth, 143 Va. 579, 589-91, 130 S.E. 389, 392 (1925); Sims v. Commonwealth, 134 Va. 736, 759-60, 115 S.E. 382, 390 (1922).

In 1987, the General Assembly amended Code Sec. 18.2-200.1 by adding the very phrase at issue in the present case, to-wit: "if he fails to return such advance within fifteen days of a request to do so sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to his last known address or to the address listed in the contract." Acts 1987, c. 358. A criminal statute, such as Code Sec. 18.2-200.1, must be strictly construed.