Taylor v. Commonwealth
[…] Steven McWayne Taylor (defendant) was convicted of two counts each of robbery, abduction, and rape, and one count of forcible sodomy, and assault and battery. On appeal, defendant complains that the trial court erroneously denied his request for additional voir dire of prospective jurors and that the evidence was insufficient to support the convictions. We disagree and affirm the judgments of the trial court.

The parties are fully conversant with the record in this case, and a recitation of the facts is unnecessary to this memorandum opinion.

Code Sec. 8.01-358 provides, in pertinent part, that "the court and counsel for either party shall have the right to examine under oath any . . . juror . . . and shall have the right to ask such person . . . any relevant question to ascertain whether he . . . has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice . . . ." Id. However, in Spencer v. Commonwealth, 238 Va. 295, 384 S.E.2d 785 (1989), the Supreme Court instructed that