Zukowski v. Cunningham
[…] Though not cited within the text of the allegations, the plaintiff did parenthetically reference General Statutes § 14-295 as part of her heading to count three. She also referenced it in her prayer for relief. In that pleadings are to be read broadly and realistically, rather than narrow and technically, the court finds the reference to the statute in the context of the allegations to that count to be sufficient to read that count as one based on statutory recklessness. Geysen v. Securitas Security Services USA, Inc., supra, 322 Conn. 398.

General Statutes § 14-295 provides in relevant part: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a ... 14-222 ... section 14-230 ... and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."

"There is a split of authority among trial court judges as to the specificity needed to plead a claim under General Statutes § 14-295." Burch v. Oleksak, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV-06-0000019-S (August 8, 2006, Shaban, J.).