Trommer v. City of Middletown
[…] The plaintiff cited various statutes and ordinances which it claimed imposed a duty on the town. The trial court granted a motion to strike the negligence claims against the town because the plaintiff failed to cite any statute abrogating common-law immunity. That decision was upheld by the Appellate Court. In this case the plaintiff alleges that the defendants were negligent, but fails to cite any statute which abrogates the defendants' governmental immunity.

The complaint also fails to allege that the defendants owed the plaintiff a duty. The plaintiff cites Connecticut General Statutes § 14-108a(a)(2) which provides, in pertinent part:

(2) In each motor vehicle accident in which any person is killed or injured or in which damage to the property of any one individual, including the operator, in excess of one thousand dollars is sustained, the police officer, agency or individual who, in the regular course of duty, investigates such accident, either at the time of or at the scene of the accident or thereafter, by interviewing the participants or witnesses, shall, within five days after completing such investigation, complete and forward one copy of such report to the Commissioner of Transportation.