Doe v. Mass. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Parker v. Universidad de Puerto Rico, 225 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir. 2000). The Rehabilitation Act provides that "[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 794(a).

The definition of "disability" in both statutes is virtually identical. See 42 U.S.C. § 12101(1) (ADA) (defining disability as "a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities."); 29 U.S.C. § 705(9) (Rehabilitation Act) (defining a disability as "a physical or mental impairment that constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment"). In light of the twinned definitions, courts routinely apply the same legal analysis in interpreting claims under both statutes. See Nunes v.