Doe v. Mass. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 639 (1998) ("[W]e agree . . . that reproduction is a major life activity for the purposes of the ADA.").

2. The ADA's Exclusion for Gender Identity Disorders

The court does not understand the DOC to contest that reproduction qualifies as a major life activity, nor do I read the DOC as disputing that Doe's GD diagnosis meets the ADA's statutory definition of a disability. However, the DOC identifies an exclusionary provision of the statute, 42 U.S.C. § 12211(b)(1). The exclusion lists "(1) transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavioral disorders" as conditions which are outside the scope of the statute's definition of "disability." The DOC contends that because GD for all practical purposes is equivalent to "gender identity disorder," it is categorically outside the ADA's protections.