Duncan v. (1) Jack Henry & Assocs. (“JHA”)
[…] Defendant JHA's motion to dismiss Count Five for failure to state a claim for statutory penalty under § 1132(c)(1)(B) is GRANTED.

The Court recognizes in the most recent amendment to the Parity Act through the CAA, Congress delegated authority to the Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and the Treasury to “issue guidance . . . to assist [group health] plans and issuers in satisfying the requirements of this section[.]” CAA, Sec. 203(a)(2), 134 Stat. 1182, 2912, codified at § 1185a(a)(7)(A). Congress specified, however, “[p]rior to issuing any final guidance under this paragraph, the Secretary [of Labor] shall provide a public comment period of not less than 60 days[.]” CAA, Sec. 203(a)(2), 134 Stat. 1182, 2914, codified at § 1185a(a)(7)(D). To date, it does not appear any such final agency action has occurred in this regard.

B. Plaintiff's ADA Claim against JHA - Count Seven