Scutt v. Carbonaro CPAs n Mgmt Grp
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1).

Plaintiff alleges that she was paid less than a person with the same qualifications but with a different sexual orientation or gender identity. See ECF No. 1-1 at PageID #6. Given the Supreme Court's recent decision in the Title VII context that "it is impossible to discriminate against a person for being homosexual or transgender without discriminating against that individual based on sex," Bostock, 140 S. Ct. at 1741, Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that she has received unequal pay because of her sex. Accordingly, her Equal Pay Act claim may proceed.

D. 18 U.S.C. § 2255

Plaintiff fails to allege a viable claim under 18 U.S.C. § 2255. In relevant part, the statute states:

Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of [various sections] of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000, and the cost of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. The court may also award punitive damages and such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate.
18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). Plaintiff's Complaint does not allege that she was a victim of any of the enumerated crimes while she was a minor. Accordingly, the court dismisses her claim under § 2255, but gives her leave to file an amended claim if the facts could support such a claim.