Scutt v. Carbonaro CPAs n Mgmt Grp
[…] The court concludes that Plaintiff fails to allege a "disability" under the ADA, which defines the term as a "physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities" or as "being regarded as having such an impairment." 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1)(A) and (C). "[M]ajor life activities include, but are not limited to, caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, seeing, hearing, eating, sleeping, walking, standing, lifting, bending, speaking, breathing, learning, reading, concentrating, thinking, communicating, and working." 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A). Congress specifically excluded homosexuality and bisexuality from the term "disability." 42 U.S.C. § 12211(a). Congress also excluded (in outmoded language) "transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders." 42 U.S.C. § 12211(b)(1).

To the extent Plaintiff bases her ADA claim on some unidentified disability, she fails to state a viable claim for discrimination under the ADA, as she fails to allege facts supporting a claim of discrimination based on the unidentified disability.