Janacek v. Leavitt
[…] 2. Is Exhaustion Futile?

Janacek repeatedly argues that there is no administrative remedy available, suggesting that requiring him to channel his claims through the administrative appeals process would be futile. See Response at 20-21. Additionally, Janacek argues that the decision to recoup overpayments is "not an `initial determination' and not appealable." Id. at 20. The court disagrees.

"Although the administrative regulations do not explicitly provide that "recoupment" is an "initial determination" that is appealable under [42 U.S.C.] § 1395ff, in listing the "initial determinations" that are appealable, 42 C.F.R. § 405.924(b)(12) (2007) broadly includes "[a]ny other issues having a present or potential effect on the amount of benefits to be paid under Part A or Part B of Medicare[.]"
Griego, 2008 WL 2200052, at *7 (emphasis in original).