Janacek v. Leavitt
[…] "It is incumbent on all federal courts to dismiss an action whenever it appears that subject matter jurisdiction is lacking." Stockman v. Federal Election Commission, 138 F.3d 144, 151 (5th Cir. 1998) (internal quotations omitted).

B. "Arising Under" the Medicare Act

The Supreme Court has found that "[ 42 U.S.C. §] 1395ii makes [42 U.S.C.] § 405(h) applicable to the Medicare Act `to the same extent as' it applies to the Social Security Act." Shalala v. Illinois Council on Long Term Care, Inc., 529 U.S. 1, 9 (2000). Section 1395ii, in its incorporation of Section 405(h), states that "any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively." Section 405(h), as modified by Section 1395ii, provides:

The findings and decision of the [Secretary] after a hearing shall be binding upon all individuals who were parties to such hearing.