Griego v. Leavitt
[…] Griego recognizes that a Medicare contractor's overpayment determination is an "initial determination" that may be appealed through the appeals process provided by § 1395ff. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.357 (2007) (characterizing "overpayment" as an "initial determination"). He denies, however, that a Medicare contractor's decision to recoup overpayments in contravention of § 1395ddd(f)(2)(A) is an "initial determination" for which an administrative appeal lies. Although the administrative regulations do not explicitly provide that "recoupment" is an "initial determination" that is appealable under § 1395ff, in listing the "initial determinations" that are appealable, 42 C.F.R. § 405.924(b)(12) (2007) broadly includes "[a]ny other issues having a present or potential effect on the amount of benefits to be paid under Part A or Part B of Medicare[.]" Recoupment — "[t]he recovery by Medicare of any outstanding Medicare debt by reducing present or future Medicare payments and applying the amount withheld to the indebtedness," 42 C.F.R. § 405.370 (2007) — would certainly have a "present or potential effect on the amount of benefits to be