Sachs v. Pankow Operating, Inc.
[…] After all, Plaintiff's argument implies that the Court misinterpreted Cal. Lab. Code § 514 in the related case. Therefore, it is important that the Court address Plaintiff's view concerning the proper interpretation of § 514, as well as the proper application of § 514 to the present case.

c. Interpreting and Applying Cal. Lab. Code § 514

The first claim underlying Plaintiff's PAGA claim alleges that Defendants failed to compensate Plaintiff for overtime work. (Dkt. No. 1-1, ¶ 54). Plaintiff's first underlying claim is based on two parts of the California Labor Code: § 510 and §1198. Both of these provisions must be understood in light of Cal. Lab. Code § 514, which states:

Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for
the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.
Although § 514 only expressly refers to §§ 510 and 511, it also qualifies § 1198. Therefore, if the conditions set out in § 514 apply to Plaintiff, then Plaintiff's argument against preemption of the first underlying claim will fail.