Sachs v. Pankow Operating, Inc.
[…] And since the Court would have jurisdiction over at least one of the claims underlying Plaintiff's PAGA claim, then it would be permissible for Plaintiff's PAGA claim to remain before the Court. See Radcliff v. San Diego Gas & Elec. Co., 519 F.Supp.3d 743, 748 (S.D. Cal. 2021); Linebarger v. Graphic Packaging Int'l, LLC, No. SACV-20-00309-JVS-JDEx, 2020 WL 1934958, at *5 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 22, 2020). Therefore, the Court's decision on Plaintiff's Motion depends on its interpretation and application of Cal. Lab. Code § 514.

Again, § 514 states the following:

Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.

The statute says that § 510 will not apply to an employee, so long as three conditions are met. The first condition is that the employee is covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement. That condition is met here, since Plaintiff's employment was covered by a valid CBA. (See Dkt. No. 4-2). The second condition is that the agreement must expressly provide for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees. That condition is also met, since the CBA clearly provides for these things. (See Id. at 27-32, 37-44, 46-54). Finally, the third condition is that the CBA must provide “premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” As to the first part of the condition, the CBA clearly provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked. (See Dkt. No. 4-2 at 53, ¶ 1805).