Jackson v. Whited
[…] The Fourth Circuit's longstanding strong policy of not depriving parties of their fair day in court weighs in favor of allowing the case to proceed.

III.

For the reasons stated, it is ORDERED that the Motion to Dismiss, ECF No. 7, is DENIED.

I note that defendant's counsel represents that if the action is not dismissed on the present motion, or if dismissed and the plaintiff filed a new action, as predicted, a motion based on the statute of limitations will be filed. Virginia's two-year statute of limitations period for personal injury claims governs 42 U.S.C. § 1983 actions, including any state tolling rules. Scoggins v. Douglas, 760 F.2d 535, 537 (4th Cir 1985). A Virginia statute, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(1), operates to toll a statute of limitations if “commenced within the prescribed limitation period and for any cause abates or is dismissed without determining the merits.” But it is not clear that the statute would apply to toll the period when the plaintiff's first action was pending. See Doe v. Va.