Shilling v. Thomas
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, "usual mailing address" does not include a United States postal service post office box or the person's place of employment.
Id. § 4.28.080(17). A corporation such as Contec, Inc. is served "by delivering a copy" of the summons "to the president or other head of the company or corporation, the registered agent, secretary, cashier or managing agent thereof or to the secretary, stenographer or office assistant of the president or other head of the company or corporation, registered agent, secretary, cashier or managing agent." Id. § 4.28.080(9). "Th[ese] method[s] also appl[y] when the person to be served resides outside the state." Long v. Hartman, 96 Wash. App. 1042 (1999) (citing Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 4.28.180 ("Personal service of summons or other process may be made upon any party outside the state."). But, "personal service outside the state shall be valid only when an affidavit is made and filed to the effect that service cannot be made within the state." Id. § 4.28.185(4).

As noted, Ms.