Jackson v. Whited
[…] Compl. §§ 4, 5, ECF No. 1.

Congress has not enacted a federal statute of limitations that applies to claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Because there is no express federal statute of limitations for the claim, the court must borrow the most analogous state statute of limitations. Lewis v. Richmond City Police Dep't, 947 F.2d 733, 735 (4th Cir. 1991). Virginia's two-year statute of limitations for personal injury cases is the most analogous cause of action for § 1983. Id. In addition to the applicable limitations period, the state tolling provisions contained in Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229 also apply. Scoggins v. Douglas, 760 F.2d 535, 538 (4th Cir. 1985).

Section 8.01-229 provides in relevant part as follows:

1. Except as provided in subdivision 3, if any action is commenced within the prescribed limitation period and for any cause abates or is dismissed without determining the merits, the time such action is pending shall not be computed as part of the period within which such action may be brought, and another action may be brought within the remaining period. ....
3. If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, regardless of whether the statute of limitations is statutory or contractual, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the order entered by the court, or within the original period of limitation, or within the limitation period as provided by subdivision B 1, whichever period is longer. This tolling provision shall apply irrespective of whether the action is originally filed in a federal or a state court and recommenced in any other court, and shall apply to all actions irrespective of whether they arise under common law or statute.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(1), (3). A voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-380 is the equivalent of a notice of voluntary dismissal under Rule 41(a)(1)(A)(i). Scoggins, 760 F.2d at 538.

Both federal rule and the Virginia statute provide that only one voluntary dismissal without prejudice is available as a matter of right for the cause of action.