Jackson v. Southfield Neighborhood Revitalization Initiative
[…] "Before the hearing on the petition, the foreclosing governmental unit must provide proof of service of the notices required under the statute, as well as proof of the personal visit to the property and publication." Wayne Co Treasurer Petition, 478 Mich at 6, citing MCL 211.78k(1). MCL 211.78k(5) then requires the following:

The circuit court shall enter final judgment on a petition for foreclosure filed under [MCL 211.78h] at any time after the hearing under this section but not later than the March 30 immediately succeeding the hearing with the judgment effective on the March 31 immediately succeeding the hearing for uncontested cases or 10 days after the conclusion of the hearing for contested cases. All redemption rights to the property expire on the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case 21 days after the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section.
Next, under MCL 211.78k(6), except in situations not applicable to this case,
fee simple title to property set forth in a petition for foreclosure filed under [MCL 211.78h] on which forfeited delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are not paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, shall vest
absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit, and the foreclosing governmental unit shall have absolute title to the property . . . .