Pioneer State Mut. Ins. Co. v. Michalek
[…] The court may not assess punitive damages.

Similarly, MCR 2.625(A)(2) provides that "if the court finds on motion of a party that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591." MCL 600.2591 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.

(2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed

by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees.

"[T]he burden of proving the reasonableness of the requested fees rests with the party requesting them." Smith , 481 Mich. at 528-529, 751 N.W.2d 472 (opinion by TAYLOR , C.J.).