G & G Prods. LLC v. Rusic
[…] We affirm that judgment. But there is no indication that the district court determined, rather than assumed, that G&G’s replevin and unjust enrichment claims also accrued in 2000. We thus vacate the district court’s judgment with respect to those claims and remand for further proceedings.

I. CONVERSION CLAIM

The district court determined under California law that G&G’s conversion claim accrued sometime in 2000. The court explained that under § 338 of California’s Civil Procedure Code, a "cause of action in the case of theft ... of an article of historical, interpretive, scientific, or artistic significance is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the whereabouts of the article by the aggrieved party." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(c)(2). Applying California law, the court explained that:

According to G&G, the [conversion] claim against Rusic did not accrue until 2014, when Nappi discovered that the Painting was allegedly housed at Mazzaro’s Milan residence.