G & G Prods. LLC v. Rusic
[…] Mindys Cosmetics, Inc. v. Dakar , 611 F.3d 590, 601 (9th Cir. 2010) (citing Oakdale Vill. Group v. Fong , 43 Cal. App. 4th 539, 543–44, 50 Cal.Rptr.2d 810 (1996) ).

All three of these elements were plainly present as early as 2000, when Gori first sent Rusic letters demanding the painting’s return. At that point, Gori was aware of his claimed ownership of the painting, of Rusic’s alleged taking of the painting, and of any harm Gori suffered. Nothing more was needed to enable Gori to file the same claim for conversion that G&G now asserts against Rusic.

Section 338(c)(2) of the California Civil Procedure Code provides that the "cause of action in the case of theft, as described in Section 484 of the Penal Code, of an article of historical, interpretive, scientific, or artistic significance is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the whereabouts of the article by the aggrieved party." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(c)(2). We are not persuaded that § 338(c)(2) governs G&G’s conversion claim, because the statute is one of several provisions concerned with "actions for the specific recovery of personal property."