I.U.O.E. Local 68 Pension Fund v. Resorts Int'l Hotel, Inc.
[…] As stated above, Plaintiffs' first cause of action is for outstanding withdrawal liability pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5). Section 1399(c)(5) states: "In the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made." 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5) (2013); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1) (2013) (providing a legal or equitable cause of action for "a plan fiduciary, employer, plan participant, or beneficiary, who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a multiemployer plan, or an employee organization which represents such a plan participant or beneficiary for purposes of collective bargaining"). The Court finds that Plaintiffs' Complaint states a valid claim against Defendant under 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5).