I.U.O.E. Local 68 Pension Fund v. Resorts Int'l Hotel, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs allege that in December 2010, Defendant made a complete withdrawal from the Fund and that as of Plaintiffs' filing of their Complaint on October 31, 2012, Defendant has made no withdrawal liability payments. Compl. ¶¶ 10, 14. The Court finds that these allegations are enough to state a claim under 29 U.S.C. § 1399(a)(5).

Plaintiffs' second cause of action is for an injunction requiring Defendant to provide information relating to the identity of each member of its control group. Section 1399(a) states: "An employer shall, within 30 days after a written request from the plan sponsor, furnish such information as the plan sponsor reasonably determines to be necessary to enable the plan sponsor to comply with the requirements of this part." 29 U.S.C. § 1399(a) (2013). The Complaint, however, fails to allege that Plaintiffs actually made such a request from Defendant. Therefore, Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under 29 U.S.C. § 1399(a).

iv. Emcasco factors