I.U.O.E. Local 68 Pension Fund v. Resorts Int'l Hotel, Inc.
[…] Third, the Court must determine whether Plaintiff's Complaint states a plausible cause of action against Defendant. In conducting this inquiry, the Court accepts as true a plaintiff's well-pleaded factual allegations while disregarding its mere legal conclusions. See Directv, Inc. v. Asher, No. 03-1969, 2006 WL 680533 at *1 (D.N.J. Mar. 14, 2006) (citing 10A Charles A. Wright, Arthur R. Miller & Mary Kay Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure § 2688, at 63 (3d ed. 1998)).

As stated above, Plaintiffs' first cause of action is for outstanding withdrawal liability pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5). Section 1399(c)(5) states: "In the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made." 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5) (2013); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1) (2013) (providing a legal or equitable cause of action for "a plan fiduciary, employer, plan participant, or beneficiary, who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a