Wissert v. Quigg
[…] Wissert's struggle with the Upper Merion Defendants at the time Officer Hansen arrived at the scene provided probable cause for Hansen to aid the Upper Merion Defendants in restraining Wissert.

Based on Officer Hansen's and the Upper Merion Defendant's perception of Wissert's state when Trooper Quigg's returned from apprehending Southwick, Quigg had probable cause to arrest Wissert for public drunkenness. Title 18 Pa.C.S. § 5505 reads: "A person is guilty of a summary offense if he appears in any public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance . . . to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or annoy persons in his vicinity."

"Public place" is not defined in the public drunkenness statute, but is defined elsewhere in the Pennsylvania Crimes Code.